Accident Cessna 150 N704EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373051

Date:Saturday 16 May 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Tar Heel Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N704EA
MSN: 150-78542
Total airframe hrs:4670 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:China Grove, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Darlington, SC
Destination airport:Burlington, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SUPERVISED SOLO CROSSCOUNTRY FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE GOT LOST AND WAS UNABLE TO VISUALLY LOCATE HIS CHECK POINT. AFTER ATTEMPTING TO CONTACT APPROACH CONTROL FOR RADAR FIXES, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY AIRCRAFT PROBLEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA141

Location