Accident Cessna T182 N9545H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373052

Date:Saturday 16 May 1987
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182
Owner/operator:Hangar 7
Registration: N9545H
MSN: 18267950
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1741 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carefree, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (O04)
Destination airport:Carefree, AZ (E18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT WAS APPROACHING THE ARPT FOR LANDING ON RWY 6 AND NOTICED LIGHT TURBULENCE. ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT TO LAND THE PLT WENT AROUND. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT. APRX 100 FT DOWN THE RWY THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER WITH NO RESPONSE. THE ACFT EXITED THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A WALL. THE UNICOM REPORTED WINDS FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 5-8 MPH. A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION 13 MILES TO THE SOUTHWEST REPORTED WINDS FROM 130 DEG AT 22 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 37 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 January 2013 N9454H Private 0 Cow pasture in Valrico, FL sub
Heavy landing

Location