Accident Cessna 172 N734EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373053

Date:Saturday 16 May 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Proper Air, Inc.
Registration: N734EM
MSN: 17268797
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1210 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE ACFT WAS HI & FAST ON FINAL APCH TO LND & TOUCHED DOWN NOSEWHEEL 1ST IN A X-WIND. DRG THE LNDG, THE ACFT BOUNCED, THEN DRIFTED TO THE LEFT & TOUCHED DOWN ON WET GRASS BESIDE THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL STRUT HIT A RWY MARKER & COLLAPSED. BEFORE COMING TO REST, THE LEFT WING & LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WERE ALSO DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA149