Accident Cessna 182A N4600W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373056

Date:Saturday 16 May 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Earl Everett Vaull
Registration: N4600W
MSN: 51325
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Destination airport:Shulin Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TARDY WHEN DECIDING TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT FROM A ROUGH SHORT STRIP. THE AIRPLANE RAN INTO SOFT OVER-RUN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA071

Location