Accident Cessna 182 N6298A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373057

Date:Saturday 16 May 1987
Time:09:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Sullivan Pilots Club,inc.
Registration: N6298A
MSN: 33098
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2628 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honeoye Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello, NY (MSV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON A 1695 FT TURF RUNWAY WITH DEW COVERED GRASS THAT WAS APRX 3 INCHES TALL. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES, BUT THE ACFT SKIDDED ABOUT 1000 FT, WENT OFF THE DEP END OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A TRAILER. THE TRAILER WAS MOVED ABOUT 15 FT BY IMPACT. APRX 11 MI NNW AT ROCHESTER, THE 0854 WIND WAS FROM 190 DEG AT 7 KTS. THE ARPT/FACILITY DIRECTORY NOTED 'RWY 01: TREES.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA148

Location