Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4724S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37306

Date:Sunday 5 June 1983
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4724S
MSN: 32-1163
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3679 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sebastian, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:River Ranch, FL (2RR)
Destination airport:Ft. Pierce, FL (FPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FLT, THE PLT CONTACTED VERO BEACH TOWER & REQUESTED THE WX. HE WAS ADVISED THAT VERO BEACH & FT PIERCE, FL WERE VFR, BUT THERE WAS WX NORTH OF VERO BEACH, A CONVECTIVE SIGMET WAS IN EFFECT & THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THE TRANSMISSION & INDICATED HE WAS IN THE AREA OF THE VALKARIA ARPT. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD OVERFLOWN THE VALKAPIA airport & WOULD PROCEED SOUTH TO VERO BEACH. ABOUT 4 MIN LATER, HE ADVISED THAT HE WAS NORTH OF VERO BEACH IN IFR WX & THAT HE WAS GOING TO REVERSE COURSE & GO BACK TO VALKARIA. THE PLT'S LAST RADIO TRANSMISSION WAS MADE AT 1820 EDT. THE NEXT MORNING, ACFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN THAT SAME VICINITY WHERE THE PLANE HAD IMPACTED IN THE INTERCOASTAL WATERWAY. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT IT HAD CRASHED IN A NEAR INVERTED, NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. INTENSE THUNDERSTORMS, LIGHTNING & HEAVY SHOWERS WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43433