Accident Cessna 152 N92140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373061

Date:Friday 15 May 1987
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flying Scottsman, Inc.
Registration: N92140
MSN: 15285371
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2215 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, HE EXTENDED FULL FLAPS ON FINAL APCH AND MAINTAINED RWY ALIGNMENT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE. A POLICE OFFICER WITNESSED THE ACFT BOUNCE THREE TIMES AFTER INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, BEFORE VEERING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND FLIPPING OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA128

Location