Accident Cessna 182B N4848D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373062

Date:Thursday 14 May 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4848D
MSN: 52082
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orvado, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yerington, NV (043)
Destination airport:Orvado, NV (09U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A HOLE ON THE GRAVEL RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WHEN VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY ONTO SOFT TERRAIN. THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF WITH THE AIRCRAFT NOSING OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA094

Location