Accident Cessna 150M N704QH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373064

Date:Thursday 14 May 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704QH
MSN: 15078786
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(Z02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT AND CFI LANDED AT FORD ISLAND AND THE CFI DEPLANED TO OBSERVE THE STUDENT PERFORM SOLO LANDINGS. THE STUDENTEXECUTED ONE TAKEOFF AND LANDING WITHOUT INCIDENT. ON THE SECOND APPROACH THE STUDENT ELECTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. HE USED FULL FLAPS FOR THE APPROACH AND DID NOT RAISE THE FLAPS FOR THE GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE, BUT THE PILOT RETAINED CONTROL AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA205

Location