Accident Cessna 182 N9845C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373068

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:News Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9845C
MSN: R18200465
Total airframe hrs:1089 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nowatta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nowatta, OK (H66)
Destination airport:(H66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT RESPOND, THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND RAISED THE FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK DOWN NOSE HIGH, CONTACTING A FENCE AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE GROUND, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA118

Location