Accident Cessna T210N N5342A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373072

Date:Monday 11 May 1987
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Nurrie Construction Co. Inc.
Registration: N5342A
MSN: 21063378
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1576 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tahlequah, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskogee, OK (KHAX)
Destination airport:Knob Noster, MO (SZL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT BRAKE DISK SEPARATED FROM THE HUB WHEN BRAKES WERE APPLIED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH WHERE THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CONTACTED THE GROUND, DAMAGING BOTH OF ITS SPARS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA124

Location