Accident Beausoleil ACRO SPORT N1717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373082

Date:Friday 8 May 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Beausoleil ACRO SPORT
Owner/operator:Tighe, Earl E.
Registration: N1717
MSN: 5431521
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:174 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS FLYING HIS EXPERIMENTAL ACRO SPORT 1 IN THE LOCAL AREA. AFTER ABOUT AN HOUR OF ACROBATIC PRACTICE, HE RETURNED FOR LANDING TO HIS HOME ARPT. THE PLT ACCEPTED RWY 28 DUE TO HEAVY TRAFFIC. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS 050 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS, A QUARTERING TAILWIND. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT TURNED LEFT AND THE PLT CORRECTED ALIGNMENT. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY TO THE LEFT, INTO SOFT GROUND, AND NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA122