Accident Piper PA-11 N8024L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373084

Date:Friday 8 May 1987
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8024L
MSN: 11-69
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND 'CAUGHT' THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL; HE SUBSEQUENTLY 'LOST CONTROL' AND THE AIRPLANE 'WENT DOWN'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA134

Location