Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373085

Date:Friday 8 May 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bowles Flying Service
Registration: N4623
MSN: 1087
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4725 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lambertsville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE 'CUT OUT' SEVERAL TIMES THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A PLOWED FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT REPORTED FOR 4 DAYS AND DURING THIS TIME THE OPERATOR PARTIALLY DISASSEMBLED THE AIRCRAFT. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED AND TEST RUN. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES WERE FOUND. THE ENGINE WAS FOUND TO OPERATE WITHIN NORMAL PARAMETERS SET BY THE MANUFACTURER. THERE WERE NO OTHER ABNORMALITIES FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVG07

Location