Accident Beechcraft A65 N7872R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373086

Date:Friday 8 May 1987
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Beechcraft A65
Owner/operator:Howe, Edwin H.
Registration: N7872R
MSN: LC327
Total airframe hrs:2033 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinca, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stratford, CA (1Q3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE 2,820 FOOT RUNWAY WITH A MAKESHIFT FLIGHT CONTROL GUST LOCK IN PLACE. HE WAS UNABLE TO LIFTOFF WITH THE CONTROLS LOCKED AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY ONTO THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA203

Location