Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20 C-GPIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373087

Date:Friday 8 May 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Eiri-Avion PIK-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GPIK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS ASSEMBLED AND ALL CONTROLS CHECKED FOR FREEDOM OF MOVEMENT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF AND CLIMB, WHILE IN TOW, THE ACFT PITCHED NOSE UP ABRUPTLY BREAKING THE TOW ROPE. THE ACFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO TURN RIGHT AND NOSE DOWN INTO THE GROUND. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE PUSH/PULL CONTROL ROD WAS NOT CONNECTED TO THE ELEVATOR BALL JOINT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA142

Location