Accident Enstrom F-28A N13CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373091

Date:Thursday 7 May 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Aerotek
Registration: N13CM
MSN: 090
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1394 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fayetteville, AR (KFYV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC WAS DEMONSTRATING THE HELO TO A PROSPECTIVE CUSTOMER. THE PIC WAS HOVERING IN A REMOTE AREA WITH ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE PIC RPTD OUTSIDE AIR TEMPS OF ABT 90 DEGREES DURING THE DEMO FLT. THE PIC STATED THAT HE WAS MOVING AROUND OVER THE GRND IN A 3 TO 5 FT HOVER. THE PIC STATED THAT NO WIND WAS BLOWING AND HE WAS MOVING TO GET FRESH AIR THROUGH THE ROTORS. THE PIC THEN NOTICED THAT ENG RPM WAS DECREASING AND INCREASED THROTTLE TO COMPENSATE. THE PIC STATED THAT RPM CONTINUED TO DECREASE AND THE HELO BEGIN TO DESCEND DESPITE FULL THROTTLE. THE PIC STATED THAT HE HAD TO MANEUVER THE HELO BACK TO THE SPOT HE HAD INITALLY APPROACHED TO AVOID LANDING ON ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE PIC STATED THAT THIS POSED A PBLM TO IMMEDIATE TOUCHDOWN AS HE MOVED THE HELO TO THE SMOOTH LNDG AREA. THE HELO SUBSEQUENTLY HARD LANDED SHORT OF THE LNDG AREA SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NO MECH MALF WAS DISCOVERED DURING INSP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1984 N13CM Olympian Aviation, Inc. 0 Muncie, IN min
16 August 1994 N13CM Innovative Air Helicopter Inc. 0 Stewartsville, NJ sub

Location