Accident Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush N4025P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373092

Date:Thursday 7 May 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4025P
MSN: R1820-0180C
Total airframe hrs:1645 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT 1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ville Platte, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON A WET GRASS STRIP THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT GOING TO STOP. OBSTRUCTIONS OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY PREVENTED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TWO TREES CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA114

Location