Accident Cessna A188B N9282R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373094

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1987
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9282R
MSN: 18802210T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2432 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Ignatius, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ronan, MT (7SO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AG PLT WAS SPRAYING A FIELD NEAR THE LOCAL ARPT, AT 100 FEET AGL. DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER, THE ENGINE MADE A LOUD BANG AND STOPPED. THE PLT LEVELED THE ACFT, SELECTED A LANDING SITE AND LANDED. DURING THE ROLL OUT, THE ACFT CROSSED AN IRRIGATION DITCH AND HIT A FENCE. THE LEFT GEAR WAS REMOVED BY A FENCE POST AND THE ACFT SKIDDED, RIGHT WING FIRST, TO A STOP. A POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED A FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT. A SERVICE BULLETIN ISSUED IN FEBRUARY, 1987, WARNED OF SOME PREVIOUS FAILURES OF CRANKSHAFTS IN THIS ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA119

Location