Accident Cessna 152 N49752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373097

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1987
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mst Aviation
Registration: N49752
MSN: 15283503
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2628 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Footville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Janesville, WI (KJVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LANDED IN A FIELD TO PRACTICE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AFTER TWO UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO TAKEOFF FROM THE SOFT, PLOWED FIELD, THE PILOT TAXIIED ONTO A TWO-LANE ROAD. ON LIFT OFF THE LEFT WING STRUCK A ROAD SIGN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA122

Location