Accident Cessna 172K N78506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373098

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1987
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Charles Reigle
Registration: N78506
MSN: 17257643
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmyra, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED UP AND DOWNDRAFTS WHILE ON APPROACH FOR LANDING AT REIGLE AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING ROLL OUT, RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND ACROSS A GRASS FIELD. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE WET EARTH AT THE EDGE OF A DIRT FARM FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA141

Location