Accident Bell 206B N5754A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373099

Date:Monday 4 May 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron
Registration: N5754A
MSN: 3134
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3163 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DEMONSTRATING A LOW LEVEL 180 DEGREE AUTOROTATION TO A RATED PILOT, THE CFI UNDERSHOT HIS INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT. IN AN ATTEMPT TO REACH HIS SELECTED TOUCHDOWN POINT, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE ROTOR RPM TO DECAY AND THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE. THE PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED A POWER RECOVERY BUT WAS LATE WITH THE CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT CONTACTED THE GROUND AND BOUNCED TWICE BEFORE COMING TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87FA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 1990 VH-WCF 0 300km E of Newman, WA sub
23 August 1994 VH-WCF 0 near Gingin, WA sub
12 October 1997 VH-WCF Private 1 204km NNE Geraldton, Aerodrome, WA w/o