Accident Cessna T210J N2284R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37310

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1983
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2284R
MSN: T210-0434
Total airframe hrs:1626 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bahamas to Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andros Town, (MYAF)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, FL (FPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS ACFT IS MISSING ON A FLT FROM ANDROS TOWN, BAHAMAS TO FT. PIERCE, FL. AFTER DEPARTURE THE ACFT CONTACTED NASSAU TO FILE A VFR CLEARANCE AND CALLED MIAMI FSS TO REPORT 60 DME EAST OF FT. LAUDERDALE IN HEAVY RAIN. THE PLT REQUESTED INFORMATION ON HOW TO GET AROUND THE RAIN AREA AND WAS TOLD TO WORK ITS WAY OVER TO THE FLORIDA COAST. THE ACFT WAS NOT HEARD FROM AGAIN AFTER THIS CONVERSATION AND IT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT FT. PIERCE. A SEARCH WAS CONDUCTED UNTIL 10/7/83. THE PLT AND PASSENGERS ARE PRESUMED FATAL AND THE ACFT IS PRESUMED DESTROYED. CAUSE:

P.S. Note Years later what may have been planes landing gear was found on Grand Bermuda Bank 35 miles off Andros Island Bermuda

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44909
https://www.indiaforums.com/forum/topic/765891