Accident Lake LA-4-200 N65678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373100

Date:Sunday 3 May 1987
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65678
MSN: 601
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFTING OFF THE WATER THE ENGINE QUIT; THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON THE GRAVEL BAR. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE PLTS FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED OR AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA065