Accident Cessna 150J N60023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373101

Date:Sunday 3 May 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Charles Spicer
Registration: N60023
MSN: 15070010
Total airframe hrs:2924 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lansing, MI (KLAN)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON APPROACH TO DETROIT CITY AIRPORT THE #1 CYLINDER FRACTURED AND SEPARATED RESULTING IN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD APPROX. FOUR MILES WEST OF THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE BROKEN CYLINDER REVEALED THE MODE OF THE FRACTURE WAS FATIGUE. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEARS WERE BROKEN OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA120

Location