Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N43CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373105

Date:Sunday 3 May 1987
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Whirleybird Helicopters
Registration: N43CD
MSN: 67 17016
Total airframe hrs:3463 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO435A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, THEN FAILED. HE THEN AUTOROTATED & SET THE HELICOPTER DOWN APRX 6 FEET OFFSHORE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG LOGBOOKS BY FAA PERSONNEL REVEALED THAT AD 62-23-02 WHICH REQUIRES INSP OF THE OIL FILTER EVERY 25 HOURS HAD BEEN OVERDUE BY 20.9 HOURS. INSP OF THE TRANSMISSION REVEALED THAT A 5 1/2 INCH PIECE FROM THE CLUTCH DRUM RING SEPARATED WHICH DISENGAGED THE MAIN ROTOR FROM THE ENG RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF MAIN ROTOR RPM. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED CLUTCH DRUM RING REVEALED EVIDENCE TO SUGGEST THAT IT FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA155

Location