Accident Cessna 172 N7259A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373106

Date:Sunday 3 May 1987
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Michael Stephens
Registration: N7259A
MSN: 29359
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KAMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAXI THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RAMP WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED STRONG GUSTY WINDS. THE PASSENGER AND FOUR LINEMEN ATTEMPTED TO HOLD THE AIRCRAFT DOWN, BUT THE WINDS BLEW THE AIRCRAFT OVER INVERTED CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA115

Location