Accident Piper PA-11 N38687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373107

Date:Saturday 2 May 1987
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Bringham Flying. Service,inc.
Registration: N38687
MSN: 7195
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meade, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE STARTED LOSING POWER. DURING THE TURN TOWARD A LANDING AREA, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, HIT THE GROUND TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION. A PARTIAL TEAR DOWN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE INTAKE VALVE ON THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER HAD BEEN STICKING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA099

Location