Accident Cessna T210N N4612C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373108

Date:Saturday 2 May 1987
Time:17:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Tampa Airways
Registration: N4612C
MSN: 21063574
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2128 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apalachicola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (X39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE DEPARTED PANAMA CITY EN ROUTE TO TAMPA, FL, WHEN THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE AND OIL PRESSURE STARTED TO DROP. HE THEN TURNED TOWARDS APALACHICOLA TO TRY TO MAKE IT TO THE AIRPORT BUT WAS UNABLE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SWAMPY AREA APRX 2 MILES FROM THE ARPT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #4 MAIN BEARING TURNED ON THE JOURNAL CAUSING OIL STARVATION TO THE CONNECTING RODS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 November 1987 N4612C Topp Of Tampa Airport, Inc. 0 Tallahassee, FL sub

Location