Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373109

Date:Saturday 2 May 1987
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service
Registration: N25111
MSN: 38-80A0032
Total airframe hrs:2388 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AND INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT ON SHORT AND SOFT FIELD LANDINGS, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AN UNOBSERVED DUST DEVIL HIT THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS RAISED APPROXIMATELY 60 FT AGL. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA201

Location