Accident Boeing E75N1 N1346M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373115

Date:Friday 1 May 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E75N1
Owner/operator:David Stirton
Registration: N1346M
MSN: 75-8270
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:1651 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcola, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAXH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED THE LEFT BRAKE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INVERTED CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED. THE REASON FOR THE BRAKE SEIZURE IS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA112

Location