Accident Piper PA-36-375 N2335X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373118

Date:Friday 1 May 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375
Owner/operator:Allen Tinnes
Registration: N2335X
MSN: 368202005
Total airframe hrs:575 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-D1CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS ON TAKEOFF FROM A DIRT STRIP WITH A FULLY LOADED AG ACFT, FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. AFTER LIFTING OFF PREMATURELY, THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE RWY. THE LEFT WING STRUCK A POST SKIDDING THE ACFT TO THE LEFT. AFTER CROSSING AN IRRIGATION DITCH, THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN A FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA117

Location