Accident Piper PA-38-112 N23781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373120

Date:Thursday 30 April 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Nick Kucki
Registration: N23781
MSN: 38-79A1052
Total airframe hrs:1962 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kentland, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF POWER APPROX. 10 TO 30 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ALONG THE LEFT SIDE AND APPROX. 1500 FEET DOWN THE 3500-FOOT RUNWAY. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF ENGINE PROBLEMS. THE PROPELLER HAD BROKEN OFF THE CRANKSHAFT AND A PORTION OF THE CRANKSHAFT FLANGE WAS BENT AFT. A 1/2-INCH GOUGE IN THE RUNWAY NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS REPORTED. THE NOSE GEAR HAD COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA119

Location