Accident Cessna 172F N8800U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373121

Date:Thursday 30 April 1987
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Chism Fly. Service,inc.
Registration: N8800U
MSN: 17252706
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:530 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blythville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brinkley, AR (M36)
Destination airport:Blytheville, AR (KHKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG STARTED TO SLOW DOWN TEN MILES FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT AND DESPITE EMERGENCY MEASURES, IT STOPPED TWO MILES OUT. THE FORCED LANDING WAS IN A PLOWED FIELD AND WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL DUG IN, THE ACFT FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY REASON FOR THE ENG FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA098

Location