Accident Beechcraft A24R N9784L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373136

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9784L
MSN: MC114
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360 A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beulah, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spearfish, SD (KSPF)
Destination airport:Gillette, WY (KCCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER DURING A NORMAL CLIMB ON A PERSONAL TRIP. THE PRIVATE PLT NOTICED A DROP IN FUEL FLOW PRESSURE AND SMELLED FUEL. THE PLT THEN SELECTED BOOST PUMP ON BUT THE PRESSURE STAYED LOW. THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING AND SELECTED A FIELD. THE ACFT OVERFLEW THE FIELD AND IMPACTED IN A TREE FILLED SWAMP. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE LOSS OF POWER OR THE FUEL ODOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA113

Location