Accident Pereira GP-3 Osprey 2 N55889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373137

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1987
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pereira GP-3 Osprey 2
Owner/operator:Paul Hilburn
Registration: N55889
MSN: 476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Natchez, MS (KHEZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED THAT HE FLARED ABOUT TEN FEET TOO HIGH AND LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE MAIN GEAR FOLLOWED BY THE AIRCRAFT SLIDING OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH A DITCH WHERE SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA110

Location