Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3633B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373141

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1987
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Onstott Dusters, Inc.
Registration: N3633B
MSN: 775B
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Grove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A TURN FOR THE NEXT PASS OVER THE FIELD, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS TURNED INTO THE WIND AND WAS LANDED ON A ROUGH PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE ACFT WAS NOT EXAMINED AT THE SCENE. TO DATE, THE OPERATOR HAS NOT REPORTED ANY FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVG04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1991 N3633B Onstott Dusters Inc. 0 Yuba City, CA sub

Location