Serious incident Canadair CL-600 Challenger 600 N600KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373142

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1987
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600 Challenger 600
Owner/operator:Kimberly Clark Corp.
Registration: N600KC
MSN: 1012
Total airframe hrs:1310 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING ALF-502L-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Destination airport:Appleton, WI (KATW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT ENGINE, WHILE IN FLIGHT, LOST A BLADE FROM ITS FOURTH STAGE TURBINE WHEEL DUE TO METAL FATIGUE. THIS RESULTED IN VARYING DEGREES OF DAMAGE THROUGHOUT THE ENTIRE ENGINE AND CAUSED THE ENGINE TO SHUT ITSELF DOWN WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 19,000 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT HAD DEPARTED DALLAS, TX, 19 MINUTES EARLIER. AFTER THE ENGINE FAILURE THE FLT RETURNED TO DALLAS WHERE A SINGLE ENGINE UNEVENTFUL LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED BLADE REVEALED THE METAL FATIGUE WAS THE RESULT OF EXCESS POROSITY WHICH WAS PRESENT WHEN THE BLADE WAS CAST. THE MANUFACTURER AGREES THAT THIS IMPERFECTION SHOULD HAVE BEEN DETECTED BY THEIR INSPECTION METHODS AND THE BLADE REJECTED. THE BLADE FAILED AFTER ABOUT 400 HOURS OF OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87IA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87IA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 2021 VH-JPQ CC 600 Pty Ltd 0 Essendon Airport, Melbourne, VIC sub

Location