Accident Cessna 150G N3043S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373143

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1987
Time:00:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3043S
MSN: 15066943
Total airframe hrs:2211 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gathersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:Blacksburg, VA (BCB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE FROM GAITHERSBURG, MD, TO BLACKSBURG, VA, THE PLT DECIDED TO DIVERT TO ROANOKE, VA, DUE TO THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA. ON X-WIND LEG TO RWY 33 AT ROANOKE THE ENG STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. AFT CARB HEAT WAS APPLIED IT SMOOTHED OUT BUT QUIT COMPLETELY ON EXTENDED FINAL. DURING THE FORCED LNDG THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DMGD. EXAM OF THE FUEL TKS REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE RT TK AND 2 GALS IN THE LEFT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE FLEW THE ACFT AT FULL RICH AT ALL TIMES DURING THE FLT AND THAT HE RAN INTO STRONGER THAN FORECAST HEADWINDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA033

Location