Accident Piper PA-25-260 N9736P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373144

Date:Monday 27 April 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Schroder Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9736P
MSN: 25-7556046
Total airframe hrs:1851 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harvey, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Harvey, ND (ND17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AG PLT WAS WORKING A FIELD ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. AT THE END OF A SPRAY PASS, THE ACFT STRUCK A SHELTERBELT AND WENT OUT OF CONTROL. THE ACFT CLIMBED TO 300 FT AND ROLLED INVERTED. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW, WING DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PLT IS UNABLE TO REMEMBER THE ACCIDENT CLEARLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA112

Location