Accident Cessna 172N N4678G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373145

Date:Monday 27 April 1987
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Missionary Aviation Institute
Registration: N4678G
MSN: 17273304
Total airframe hrs:2931 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union Grove, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mocksmille, NC (31A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A SOFT-FIELD LDG IN A PLOWED FIELD AT A FRIEND'S FARM. HE HAD NOT LANDED THERE PREVIOUSLY. AFTER INITIAL TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE ON THE MAIN LDG GEAR, THE NOSEWHEEL DUG INTO A RISE IN THE TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER INVERTED. THE PLT NOTED THAT THE FIELD WAS MUDDY AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA127

Location