Accident Cessna 152 N6312P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373146

Date:Monday 27 April 1987
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Beau Walker
Registration: N6312P
MSN: 15284998
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton, WA (KRTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TOUCH AND GOES THE STUDENT PLT LANDED HARD AND FLAT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BOUNCED THREE TIMES AND AT THE END OF THE THIRD BOUNCE LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR AND PROPELLER COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 1998 N6312P Auburn Flight Service 0 Auburn, WA sub
Runway excursion

Location