Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5185L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373148

Date:Monday 27 April 1987
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5185L
MSN: 284473
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blakely Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (BLE
Destination airport:Blakely Island, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED WITH EXCESS AIRSPEED PAST THE FIRST THIRD OF THE DOWNHILL RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND THE PILOT ADDED A LITTLE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STRUCK THE RUNWAY WITH THE NOSE GEAR. SINCE THE PLT FEARED GOING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE WATER, THE PLT USED EXCESSIVE BRAKING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY STRIKING A TREE WITH THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA088

Location