Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2595B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373149

Date:Monday 27 April 1987
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2595B
MSN: 38-79A0142
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1540 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredricktown, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC MADE AN UNEVENTFUL CROSS COUNTRY FLT AND TOUCHDOWN TO HIS DESTINATION ARPT. DURING THE ROLLOUT AFT LNDG, THE PIC RPTD A GUST 90 DEGREES FM THE LEFT FORCED THE ACFT TO VEER LEFT AND OFF THE RWY. TALL GRASS WAS ENCOUNTERED AFT THE ACFT DPTD THE RWY WHICH VEERED THE ACFT EVEN FURTHER TO THE LEFT. THE PIC RPTD ADDING PWR TO GAIN FLYING SPEED BUT BUSHES IN THE IMMEDIATE AREA OF ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WERE ENCOUNTERED WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. SPRINGFIELD FSS RPTD WIND FROM 270 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED THIS AS A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND. THE ACFT HAS A DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT OF 15 KNOTS. THE PIC HAD 8 FLT HOURS IN THIS TYPE ACFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND NO KNOWN CROSSWIND TRAINING OR EXPERIENCE IN THIS ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA097

Location