Accident Aero Commander S2R N5644X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373150

Date:Monday 27 April 1987
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5644X
MSN: 1844R
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gridley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TAKEOFF FROM A FARMER'S FIELD THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR A LEVEE, STRUCK THE LEVEE AND CAME TO REST IN A RICE FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL PUMP WAS REMOVED AND TESTED. AFTER ONE MINUTE OF OPERATION THE PUMP PRESSURE DECREASED TO BELOW MINIMUM OPERATING LIMITS. NO OTHER PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVG05

Location