Accident Cessna 182 N34S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373152

Date:Sunday 26 April 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34S
MSN: 33327
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4981 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING ON A SOD STRIP THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE STRUT ASSEMBLY PART NUMBER 0594300-5 FAILED FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA104

Location