Accident Cessna 152 N5100Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373153

Date:Sunday 26 April 1987
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5100Q
MSN: 15285075
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Meachum Field, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT ON A SOLO FLIGHT IN THE LOCAL AREA, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OCCURRED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO A DITCH, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA106

Location