Accident Cessna 172 N217JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373154

Date:Sunday 26 April 1987
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Jones Flying Service,inc.
Registration: N217JA
MSN: 17275623
Total airframe hrs:1082 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St.petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING, THE ACFT FLOATED DOWN THE RWY AS THE RESULT OF EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED DURING THE APCH. THE PLT CONTINUED TO FLARE THE ACFT, & AS THE AIRSPEED BLED OFF, THE WINGS STALLED, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. THE ACFT THEN BEGAN TO PROPOISE, & ON THE THIRD LANDING, COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. THE ACFT THEN SLID OFF THE RWY & CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA148

Location