Accident Cessna 172N N2114E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373158

Date:Saturday 25 April 1987
Time:20:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Airport Service Co.
Registration: N2114E
MSN: 17271161
Total airframe hrs:3480 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pond Creek, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pond Creek, OK (2K1)
Destination airport:Ponca City, OK (KPNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT FAILED TO LOWER FLAPS FOR A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF. AFTER ROTATION THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLEAR A POWER LINE OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTACTED A FENCE AND DITCH NOSING OVER INVERTED CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA103

Location