Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7726W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373159

Date:Saturday 25 April 1987
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Frank Ali
Registration: N7726W
MSN: 28-1733
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1663 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W.mifflin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA (KAGL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MADE A LANDING ON RUNWAY 10 AT THE ALLEGHENY COUNTY AIRPORT, HOWEVER DURING LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE ACFT SWERVED RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH A CAST IRON SEWER THAT WAS RAISED ABOUT 6' ABOVE THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA133